Top 10 Most Populous States of the USA

On the below map you can see the most populous states of the USA (2017).

The top 10 most populous states in the US are:

  • California
  • Texas
  • Florida
  • New York
  • Pennsylvania
  • Illinois
  • Ohio
  • Georgia
  • North Carolina
  • Michigan

See the full list with population numbers.

Top 10 Most Populous States of the USA
Top 10 Most Populous States of the USA

According to Word Population Review the top 10 Most Populous States of the USA.

Most Populous States of the US

In 2017 California is the most populous state of America. California also is the most Refugee arriving state in 2017.

Read more about refugee arrival by states in the US below.

California is the 10th youngest state in the USA in 2017. It is also one of the fittest states of the US in 2016. You can see more about the fittest states of America here. Furthermore, Oakland located in California is one of most dangerous cities in the US in 2016.

Texas is the 2nd most populous state in 2017, in America. Its population is 28,704,330. Texas is also the 4th youngest state of the U.S.A. in 2017. Moreover, Texas is the 4th most refugee accepting state in the U.S.A. in the last quarter of 2017.

After Texas, Florida comes next placing in third order in the top ten list. Its population is 21,312,211 in 2017.

Lot of people

New York was the 4th most populous state of America in 2017. New York had 19,862,512 population one year ago. It is also the third state to receive the most immigration in 2017.

Pennsylvania and Illinois are in the 5th and 6th places in our top ten list having 12,823,989 and 12,768,320 population respectively.

Ohio is the 8th, Georgia is the 9th and North Carolina is the 10th most populous states. Their population are; 11,694,664, 10,545,138, 10,390,149 respectively.

In the below list you can see all of the states in the US and their populations by 2017:

StatePopulation 
California39776830
Texas28704330
Florida21312211
New York19862512
Pennsylvania12823989
Illinois12768320
Ohio11694664
Georgia10545138
North Carolina10390149
Michigan9991177
New Jersey9032872
Virginia8525660
Washington7530552
Arizona7123898
Massachusetts6895917
Tennessee6782564
Indiana6699629
Missouri6135888
Maryland6079602
Wisconsin5818049
Colorado5684203
Minnesota5628162
South Carolina5088916
Alabama4888949
Louisiana4682509
Kentucky4472265
Oregon4199563
Oklahoma3940521
Connecticut3588683
Iowa3160553
Utah3159345
Nevada3056824
Arkansas3020327
Mississippi2982785
Kansas2918515
New Mexico2090708
Nebraska1932549
West Virginia1803077
Idaho1753860
Hawaii1426393
New Hampshire1350575
Maine1341582
Montana1062330
Rhode Island1061712
Delaware971180
South Dakota877790
North Dakota755238
Alaska738068
District of Columbia703608
Vermont623960
Wyoming573720

Refugee Arrivals by the States of USA

Top 10 Most Populous States of the USA 1
Refugee Arrivals by the States of USA

Refugee Arrivals by the States of USA (October 01, 2017 through December 31, 2017)

The US is one of the countries with the highest number of refugees every year. The total number of refugees resettled in 2016 is 84,994.

Furthermore, apart from the refugees that the US has officially declared to accept, it also provides protection for asylum seekers who seek refuge in US ports and demand protection.

Moreover, in 2015, the USA provided protection to 26,124 asylum seekers seeking asylum in this way.

Iraqi refugee children Damascus Syria
Iraqi refugee children Damascus Syria

Due to the global crisis that is getting worse every day; in 2016, Obama has increased the number of refugees from 85,000 to 110,000.

Update 2021: The Trump administration reduced the annual ceiling from 30,000 to 15,000, making the US a less refugee friendly country.

On the map we have shared above, we see the refugee numbers of each state resettled between 1 October 2017 and 31 December 2017.

When we look at the regions that the USA accepts in general, we also see the following graph;

Top 10 Most Populous States of the USA 2
Refugees by Region

In the last three months, Africa and Near East have emerged as the most emigrated regions. While the number of immigrants from Africa was 1,906, Near East sent 1,791 citizens to the USA. Moreover, Africa and Near East, followed by East Asia, Europe and Latin America respectively.

It seems that; in the last quarter of 2017, the US has resettled by accepting a total of 5368 refugees on their territory.

Top 3 Refugee Arrival States

From October to December, let us see the states that receive the most refugees in a little more detail.

1. Ohio

Ohio has relocated 557 refugees in three months. By accepting refugees from a total of 12 countries, it became the most refugee relocating state in the USA in the last three months of 2017. The numbers of refugees in these countries and countries are also as follows;

Bhutan; 412, Dem. Rep. Congo; 67, Eritrea; 22, Ukraine; 19, Burma; 11, Somalia; 8, Republic of South Sudan; 6, Afghanistan, Ivory Coast, and Uzbekistan; 3, Uganda; 2, Iraq; 1.

2. Texas

In the last quarter of 2017, Texas, 427 refugees settled in borders, becoming the second most refugee-recognized state in the United States after Ohio. Furthermore Texas for three months; accepted refugees from a total of 15 countries. Moreover, refugee arrivals belonging to these countries are;

Dem. Rep. Congo; 164, Burma; 98, Bhutan; 54, Eritrea; 43, El Salvador; 15, Iraq; 12, Pakistan; 7, Sudan; 7, Iran; 6, Vietnam; 6, Burundi; 5, Somalia; 4, Ethiopia; 3, Nepal; 2, Rwanda; 1.

3. New York

In the last three months of 2017, the third state to recruit the most immigrants by accepting 324 refugees is New York. Moreover, New York has accepted immigrants from a total of 17 countries. Immigrant numbers are  also as follows;

Bhutan; 80, Dem. Rep. Congo; 72, Ukraine; 35, Burma; 33, Russia; 31, Eritrea; 28, Belarus; 12, Burundi; 7, Syria; 6, Ethiopia; 5, Moldova; 4, Uzbekistan; 4, China; 2, Somalia; 2, Afghanistan; 1, Chad; 1; Philippines; 1.

Immigration

According to the US homeland security, the total number persons obtaining lawful permanent resident status in 2019 was 1.03 Million.

Approximately 140,000 people migrate to the USA based on a work visa. California, Texas, Florida, and New York are amongst the top immigration concentrations.

The biggest part of immigrants (48%) were however immediate relatives of United States citizens.

California, Florida, New York, and Texas were the states where most persons obtaining lawful permanent residence.

Birth Rate By State 2021

The biggest driver of population growth is not the arrival of refugees or migrants, but birth rate of each state.

Here are the top 10 states with the highest birth rates in the US:

  1. Utah (14.9%)
  2. North Dakota (14.0%)
  3. Alaska (13.7%)
  4. South Dakota (13.5%)
  5. Texas (13.2%)
  6. Nebraska (13.2%)
  7. District of Columbia (13.1%)
  8. Oklahoma (12.6%)
  9. Kansas (12.5%)
  10. Mississippi (12.4%)
Scroll to Top