The Most Interesting Animal in the World, Emperor Penguin. It is the largest species of penguin species. They are among the most interesting animals, both in size and in their lifestyles.
It is 3-4 times heavier than a normal penguin. Round body structures are accompanied by tiny heads. Just like its head, its feet are small compared to body. The upper part of the body is covered with black fur, while the lower part is covered with white fur. Beneath the necks are yellow and orange colored feathers. Penguin survives in coldest places among species. They live in the icebergs of Antarctica. An estimated 300,000 to 400,000 emperor penguins live. They only spawn once a year and do not nest, just like king penguins.
The meals generally include cuttle fish, fish and crusts. Because they are grouped, they generally dive into fish swarms and lower the fish to the pit corresponding to their mouths. Despite being bulky on the land, they are quite scattered at sea. Their form gives them an advantage in water. They can reach speeds of about 35 km / h and can sink to depths of 500 to 550 meters. They can hunt for 20 minutes going under the water. Penguin is the longest living species among species. They can live for 40 to 50 years if they provide suitable living conditions and are not hunted.
Reproduction age is generally around 3 to 5. They can walk up to 200 kilometers of land on the frozen ground instead of hatching. This place should be an environment where ice melts in the Antarctic summer. They start breeding in May – June when the time of mating begins in April.
After leaving the egg, the female leaves the incubation colony and returns to the sea to seek food. The male sits on the egg, covers it with the folds in the abdominal region and overflows. They constantly change places to protect themselves from ice-like winds. Thus, each animal is sometimes found in the warm interior of the penguin colony, sometimes on the edge.
After approximately 65 days of incubation, the babies come out from the eggs from the middle of July and have time for January to become adults. They have delicate fuzz in the color. Their heads are black, and they have a white ring around their eyes. At first they remain in the abdominal folds of male parents. In incubation, men lose one-third of their body weight, feeding their offspring with a milky substance.
First Food, Fish
The babies take their first fish from their mothers. This time men go to the sea to fill their bellies. After that, old animals constantly change their diet. Meanwhile, as summer begins to rule in Antarctica, this incubation strategy shows its advantages. The babies need a lot of food to grow up and the year that goes to the sea is much shorter when the pieces of ice melt.
While the puppies are waiting for their parents, they create a nursery among themselves in a sense. They stay very close to each other to protect themselves from that sharp cold of Antarctica. Young animals, about six months old, leave the penguin colony and, after about three to six years for the first time, return to incubate.
Those who kill an adult emperor penguin in water or near water are only leopard seals and killer whales. Sometimes giant storm birds, stercorariidae, hunt chicks on top of glacier parts. These birds are the biggest responsibility of chick deaths.
With all this spesific features we think it the most interesting animal in the world and we loved it. Hope you like it too! If you don’t think it is not the most interesting animal in the world it is ok! 🙂 You may like to have a look at our other publications about interesting animals in the world.
Interesting Facts About Penguins
- No penguin can live in the North Pole.
- Penguins are a non-flying bird species.
- Almost all of the penguins live in the southern hemisphere, Galapagos penguins are the only species of penguins that cross the northern hemisphere.
- Penguins are mostly found in countries like New Zealand, Australia, Chile, Argentina and South Africa.
- Penguins can not fly, but they can jump 1.8 meters above water.
- Penguins spend half of their days in the water and the other half on the land.
- Antarctica does not have any predators attacking penguins on land.
- In the emperor’s penguins, the male assumes the task of finding food for the female while hatching.
- In 2009, sharp poachers were assigned to protect a penguin colony in Australia from rattles.
- US citizens are prohibited from eating penguin.
- Penguins are carnivores, fed by sea creatures such as fish, squid, shrimp, crabs.
- In 2008, a penguen knighthood was awarded in Norway.
- Emperor penguins can dive to a depth of less than 500 meters and stay underwater for up to 27 minutes.
- Emperor penguins are the largest penguins, the length of which can be extended up to 120 cm, and the smallest penguin is the small blue penguins, an average of 33 cm in length.
- Penguins can drink seawater, because there is a salt-filtering organ in the water around their eyes.
- Gentoo penguins can reach up to 35 kilometers per hour in water.
- Most penguin species are monogamous.